Maiko Kobayashi, Mind Reader, 2014
Favorite feels like a misnomer because I included things that felt more transformative than a strict favorite. I actually wrote a previous draft of this formatted as best rankings, and that list was pretty different.
But I don’t know the single term to describe “I’ll be thinking about this for a long time,” so without further ado: a catalog of favorites I discovered in 2022, in no particular order.
Bluets by Maggie Nelson: Maggie Nelson’s search for meaning in the color blue. Creativity flourishes under even the strictest restrictions. A crazy story, I originally borrowed a copy of Bluets from a friend and loved it so much that I wished I had my own copy and then serendipitously stooped one the next day.
Baratza Encore: I avoided getting a coffee grinder for the longest time because of how little kitchen counter real estate I have, but I saw one on FB marketplace, and I can’t resist a good deal. Grinding your own beans will change your entire experience of coffee, and I cannot recommend it enough.
Kogonada: In a different draft of this newsletter, I listed my top five films of the year, and Kogonada did not make the cut. While he didn’t break my top films ranking, his work is the first I’ve seen from an Asian American director where the feature of Asian characters is important, but only subliminally so. This conversation between him and Michelle Zauner is also a treat.
Daphni, Cherry: It’s impossible to listen to Cherry and not smile. It’s a triumph to pack so much joy into such bare-bones tracks.
Bonobo, “Age of Phase”: Obligatory shoutout to my most played song of 2022. This track got me through a lot of shit, partly because it’s a listen appropriate for all occasions. Self plug, it’s also the opening track to my personality playlist.
Uma Wang trousers: My wardrobe mostly comprises of basic tops and fun pants, so these trousers were an absolute grail item to thrift. My most coveted article of clothing. A friend once called them “the ugliest pants [she’d] ever seen.”
Broken Record: “Tyler the Creator”: I plug this conversation all the time, but this was the first episode of Broken Record I ever listened to. Imprinted on my brain forever. Pairs particularly well with the All Stars talk in Paris from this year.
A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara: A hefty book, but mechanically very easy to read. I don’t know if this was a “favorite” read, but it was the first book I’ve ever read where I would have to put it down because it would be too emotionally difficult to read. Felt like a very important milestone.
Simple Modern Insulated Tumbler with Straw Lid and Flip Lid: This tumbler is my security blanket, an adult pacifier. My boss brought one of these to the office and I kept stealing it, so I eventually had to buy my own. I’m obsessed.
Crimes of the Future dir. by David Cronenberg: This year, I found myself watching too many films that either took themselves way too seriously or were lazily absurd for the point of absurdity. Crimes of the Future was a much-needed reset in the middle for me.
Santigold, I Don't Want: The Gold Fire Sessions: I’ve listened to Santigold’s eponymous album for years, but only embarrassingly listened to this mixtape this year. The transitions are impeccable, and it’s fantastic “strutting around in LES acting like a main character in Gossip Girl” music.
‘47 caps: I entered a major hat phase in H2, but buying hats is tricky because you have to physically try them on (which is honestly a humiliating experience). I figured out that ‘47 brand caps fit me well, and I’ve never looked back.
Summer Wars dir. by Mamoru Hosoda: I went on a tear of classic anime films this year (Akira, Paprika, Ghost in the Shell, Perfect Blue, etc.) and Summer Wars by far was the most delightful.